Home / Articles/Blog / List of Council of Ministers in PM Narendra Modi Cabinet
Ministers in PM Narendra Modi Cabinet
Ministers in PM Narendra Modi Cabinet

List of Council of Ministers in PM Narendra Modi Cabinet

A total of 23 Cabinet Ministers and 22 Ministers of State took oath as part of the Narendra Modi government on 26th May 2014 evening.

The following is the list of council of ministers in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Cabinet.

Cabinet Ministers Narendra Modi – Prime Minister, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Arun Jaitley – Finance, Corporate Affairs, Defence

M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

D V Sadananda Gowda – Railways

Uma Bharti – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma Heptullah – Minority Affairs

Gopinath Munde – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Gandhi – Women and Child Development

Ananth Kumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad – Communications and Information Technology, Law and Justice

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture

Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani – Human Resource Development

Dr Harsh Vardhan – Health and Family Welfare

Ministers of State General (Retd) V K Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao – Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal – Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar – Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh – Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance, Corporate Affairs

G M Siddeshwara – Civil Aviation

Manoj Sinha – Railways

Nihalchand – Chemicals and Fertilizers

Upendra Kushwaha – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Radhakrishnan P – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs

Krishan Pal – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Agriculture, Food Processing Industries

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava – Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat – Social Justice and Empowerment

Close it!
Close it!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

7 − 6 =